site stats
[…] site stats

Rpapl section 1501

WebAug 20, 2024 · Section 711 of the RPAPL provides: “No tenant or lawful occupant of a dwelling or housing accommodation shall be removed from possession except in a special proceeding.” This means that self-help eviction of a tenant is illegal in New York. In fact, it is a crime under RPAPL § 768. WebBatavia Townhouses, Private. v. Council of Churches Housing Development Fund Co. Annotate aforementioned Case

REAL PROPERTY ACTIONS AND PROCEEDINGS LAW (RPAPL) 1501 …